Lancashire County Council elections 2021: Lancaster and Morecambe results

The party captured 48 seats – two more than at the last county poll in 2017 – comfortably surpassing the 43-seat threshold needed for it to remain in power.

Read More

Read More

Lancashire County Council elections: Tories secure victory as Labour blame natio…

Labour also gained two seats and the Green Party added a second county councillor to their number on the authority.

County Hall

It was a disappointing day for the Liberal Democrats, who lost two seats – one of which was previously held by county group leader David Whipp.

Independent representation on the council was also wiped out, with the authority having had four members not aligned to a political party before this week’s vote.

None of the ten divisions across Lancaster and Morecambe changed political colour – although Morecambe Central came within a whisker of doing so, as the Lib Dem’s Paul Hart ran Labour incumbent Margaret Pattison to within three votes. That makes the seat the most marginal anywhere in the county.

The Green Party’s Gina Dowding retained Lancaster Central and, after being her party’s sole voice on the authority for eight years, is finally joined by a colleague after Andy Fewings was elected to Burnley Central West.

“We will be able to work together to push for action to transform Lancashire’s economy and reap the benefits in terms of creating training and green jobs, better public transport and infrastructure for walking and cycling – and ensuring quality services near to where people live,” County Cllr Dowding said.

Elsewhere, Lancaster City Council leader Erica Lewis comfortably retained her Lancaster South East seat for Labour at County Hall.

INC – incumbent

CM – cabinet member

GL – party group leader

HEYSHAM (CON HOLD)

Roger Cleet – Independent – 655

Andrew Gardiner (INC) – Conservative Party – 1342

Sarah Hayland – Labour Party – 1202

Jim Pilling – Liberal Democrats – 83

Joanna Young – Green Party – 211

LANCASTER CENTRAL (GREEN HOLD)

Ruth Colbridge – Labour Party – 1084

Gina Dowding (INC & GL) – Green Party – 2760

Janet Walton – Conservative Party Candidate – 747

LANCASTER EAST (LAB HOLD)

Katia Adimora – Liberal Democrats – 78

Lizzi Collinge (INC) – Labour Party – 1886

Jamie Melly – Green Party – 1658

Kevan Walton – Conservative Party Candidate – 403

LANCASTER RURAL NORTH (CON HOLD)

Abi Mills – Green Party – 390

Catherine Pilling – Liberal Democrats – 288

Luke Taylor – Labour Party – 1076

Phillippa Williamson (INC & CM) – Conservative Party – 2242

LANCASTER RURAL EAST (CON HOLD)

Lisa Corkerry – Labour Party – 1090

Peter Jackson – Liberal Democrats – 1063

Jan Maskell – Green Party – 377

Matthew Maxwell-Scott – Conservative Party – 1950

LANCASTER SOUTH EAST (LAB HOLD)

Erica Lewis (INC) – Labour and Co-operative Party – 1890

Hamish Mills – Green Party – 974

Paul Moon – Conservative Party – 770

Jake Perkins – Liberal Democrats – 218

MORECAMBE CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)

Darren Clifford – Independent – 184

Paul Hart – Liberal Democrats – 1172

Patrick McMurray – Green Party – 98

Margaret Pattison (INC) – Labour Party – 1175

John Wild – Conservative Party – 622

MORECAMBE NORTH (CON HOLD)

Geoffrey Gawith – Labour Party – 1056

Chloe Germaine – Green Party – 374

Stuart Morris (INC) – Conservative Party – 2243

Tony Saville – Liberal Democrats – 215

MORECAMBE SOUTH (CON HOLD)

Phillip Black – Labour Party – 1192

Richard Blaikie – Liberal Democrats – 94

Charles Edwards (INC) – Conservative Party – 1568

Merv Evans – Independent – 522

Diana Jones – Green Party – 97

SKERTON (LAB HOLD)

Emlyn Busby – Green Party – 228

Jane Cottam – Conservative Party – 760

Derek Kaye – Liberal Democrats – 118

Hilda Parr (INC) – Labour and Co-operative Party – 1238

John Reynolds – Independent – 225

Lancaster Guardian